Service Issued - Garnishment Order issued by Sheirff to EA Technologies LLC. df December 18, 2014 (2024)
[…] If he were permitted to intervene now, more than a year after the Order granting the petition, his intervention “would retard the principal suit, or require a reopening of the case for further evidence, or delay the trial of the action, or change the position of the original parties.” The motion will be denied as untimely.Alternatively, the Court will deny the motion on the following grounds:Mario further argues that his right to intervene is mandatory pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1250.230, which provides: “Any person who claims a legal or equitable interest in the property described in the complaint may appear in the proceeding. Whether or not such person is named as a defendant in the complaint, he shall appear as a defendant.” “Not every interest in the outcome of litigation gives to its possessor the right to intervene in the lawsuit.